COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(4) provides that “[a]ny party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.”

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides that “[u]nless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing and the adverse party shall serve opposing affidavits, if any, at least 5 days before the time fixed for the hearing.”

[6]  CHIPS is the acronym for “child in need of protection or services” in chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Children’s Code.

[7]  TPR is the acronym for termination of parental rights.