COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consistent with the analysis in Gideon, we do not analyze this under a harmless error standard. 

            By the Court.—Orders reversed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides:

Right of parents to counsel.  Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. A minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.