COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Also, when a claim of error is based upon the erroneous exclusion of evidence, an offer  of proof must be made in the trial court as a condition precedent to the review of any alleged error.  State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 217-18, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982).  Absent an offer of proof, we cannot hold even an erroneous exclusion of evidence prejudicial.  State v. Mendoza, 80 Wis. 2d 122, 164-65, 258 N.W.2d 260 (1977).

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03 provides in pertinent part:

   (1) Effect of Erroneous Ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

  ….

   (b) Offer of Proof.  In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which ... excludes evidence unless ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

22      Based upon O’Grady’s offer of proof, the court was entitled to reject the evidence.  O’Grady had the burden of showing that he brought his theories of admissibility to the trial court’s attention.