2005 WI App 125
[…] orientation.
¶20 We turn to the remaining provisions in the appealed orders. These require the physician to disclose “other complaints by inmates, clients, patients, or examinees, to the effect that [he] touched them inappropriately or unnecessarily did rectal or prostate exams, and … the reasons [he] left previous professional employment.” The physician contends that this information, like his sexual orientation, is irrelevant to the subject matter of the litigation and would be inadmissible at trial. He notes that, under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), evidence of “other … acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” The physician asserts that evidence he has been the subject of complaints or discipline for performing unnecessary rectal examinations, if these facts exist, would not be admissible for the purpose of showing that he was professionally negligent in performing the exams on the plaintiffs in this