COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The signs shall be erected at such points as the authority in charge of maintenance deems necessary to give adequate warning to users of the highway in question ….

(Emphasis added.) 

8        An official sign or “traffic control device” is one placed by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.  See Wis. Stat. § 340.01(38).  Wisconsin law requires that “[a]fter January 1, 1977, all traffic control devices placed and maintained by local authorities shall conform to the manual.”  Wis. Stat. § 349.065.  Wisconsin Stat. § 84.02, which governs state trunk highways, provides at para. (4)(e):  “The department shall adopt a manual establishing a uniform system of traffic control devices for use upon the highways of this state.  The system shall be consistent with and, so far as practicable, conform to current nationally recognized standards for traffic control devices.”  In keeping with this requirement, Wisconsin has for many years adopted the latest edition of the Federal Highway Administration’s manual and has added a supplement to make the standards applicable to Wisconsin.  See WMUTCD, at 2.  With this law in place, we turn to the instant case.