COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We decline to determine whether the covenant is otherwise enforceable and trust the court will review the question on remand.  This makes it unnecessary for us to consider the merits of the remaining issue on the appeal or the cross-appeal, because these other issues arise as a result of the court’s misinterpretation.[4]  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  This conclusion necessitates reversal on the consideration and attorney fees issues.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 states:

  A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  We note that a “territorial” restriction need not necessarily be defined in geographic terms—it may, when appropriate, be defined by a customer list.  See Farm Credit Servs. v.