COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northwoods Dev. Corp. v. Klement, 24 Wis. 2d 387, 393, 129 N.W.2d 121 (1964).

[6]  Our interpretation is in accord with 2 C.J.S. Adverse Possession § 11 (2003), which states:  “Although the title to land has been acquired by adverse possession, it may, like any other title, be defeated by a subsequent adverse possession for the statutory period.”

[7]  Indeed, Ness does not challenge the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 893.27 to this case.  See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Secs. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (arguments not refuted are deemed admitted).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.26(2)-(5) requires, among other things, that the person claming adverse possession “originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.26(2)(a).

[9]  The open, notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile, and continuous standard for adverse possession is most often associated with the twenty-year adverse possession statute, Wis.