COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It could, however, test Scott and could compare Scott’s results to those of Riley and Lisa to see if Scott could be excluded as the father.  When he was not excluded, the lab could then, as it did, compare his DNA with a database containing samples from a number of men of the same or similar race to calculate the frequency with which his genetic fingerprint would be found in that population.            

[17] As the statute governing motions for postconviction DNA testing, Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)4., indicates, the peculiar nature of DNA evidence can provide guarantees that make it admissible even in the absence of a perfect chain of custody.  Test results are admissible if “[t]he chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence.”  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)4. (emphasis added).

[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.458(1), entitled “First appearance,” generally refers to actions that may be taken in response to the first appearance.  The supreme court has concluded that Wis.