COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This warning is repeated in bold print a second time.  Dr. Sherry’s form is even more explicit, stating:  “What we talk about is not confidential.”  It further indicates that the evaluation will be released to the court, the attorneys, and social workers.

11                        The record also demonstrates that the trial court applied the correct law to these facts.  The statutory privilege asserted here is that of physician-patient confidentiality.  Michelle argues that Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) provides that a “patient” can “prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made … for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s … mental … condition ….”  Thus, she contends that when she asserted this statutory privilege, the trial court should have granted her motion.  This court cannot agree under the facts and circumstances of this case.

12                        This court concludes that even if Michelle’s statements were protected under the physician-patient relationship, the statements fall under the court-ordered exception to the privilege.  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(b) provides that:  “If the judge orders an examination of the … mental … condition of the patient … communications made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.”  There is no dispute here that the psychological evaluations were court-ordered.

13                        Michelle claims, however, that the “particular purpose” was limited to the CHIPS proceedings and she did not know the doctors’ reports would be used against her in a TPR proceeding.