COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court also remarked that rehabilitation would be most effectively provided in a confined setting.  Only a lengthy prison sentence could achieve these ends.  Thus, it was entirely reasonable for the trial court to conclude that the shorter prison sentence in the sexual assault case would not have worked in Everts’ favor at sentencing and to decline Everts’ invitation to amend the sentence in the present matter.  Accordingly, we affirm the partial denial of Everts’ postconviction motion. 

12      Sentence credit.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155, which governs sentence credit, provides in relevant part that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Sec. 973.155(1)(a).  Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to § 973.155 is a question of law which we review de novo.  State v. Rohl, 160
Wis. 2d 325, 329, 466 N.W.2d 208 (Ct. App. 1991).

13      We conclude that Everts is not entitled to any sentence credit under Wis.