COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He proffers various legitimate reasons an individual could be parked near a service station and complains that Skaar did not consider such possibilities before making the stop.  Sundquist further claims that Skaar could have taken less intrusive means towards investigating whether crime was afoot.  The State disagrees, noting that the store was closed, the service station owner had requested the police to keep an eye on the store, Skaar observed Sundquist looking at him, and Sundquist quickly exited the parking lot. 

9                        Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 codifies the rule established by the United States Supreme Court in Terry.  The statute reads, “[A] law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime ....”   Sec. 968.24.  We review the validity of a Terry stop by considering the totality of the circumstances.  State v. Williams, 2001 WI 21, ¶22, 241 Wis. 2d 631, 623 N.W.2d 106.