COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, in Randy A.J., it was undisputed that the husband was unaware of his wife’s affair and believed the daughter born during the marriage was his biological child and the two developed deep emotional ties to one another.  Id., ¶30.  Here, in contrast, it is undisputed that the mother’s ex-husband has had no relationship whatsoever with the child.  This distinction renders Hossain’s attempted analogy to Randy A.J. inapplicable.[8] 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 891.395 provides: 

In any paternity proceeding, in the absence of a valid birth certificate indicating the birth weight, the mother shall be competent to testify as to the birth weight of the child whose paternity is at issue, and where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5 1/2 pounds or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to the weight shall be presumptive evidence that the child was a full term child, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court.

[3] Hossain also filed a petition for leave to appeal the nonfinal order to submit to genetic testing.  The circuit court stayed the order for genetic testing pending the outcome of his petition for leave to appeal.  On March 9, 2004, this court denied his petition, thus eliminating the stay.