COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 604, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997) (citation omitted) (A party who appeals has the burden to establish “by reference to the court record, that the issue was raised before the circuit court.”).  In fact, Hossain’s appellate reply brief concedes:  “In any case, this is not an error I brought before you to correct.”

[4] That the mother’s affidavit included a broader time frame, during which she claimed to have intercourse with Hossain and no other, than the court’s finding as to the conceptive time period, does not provide a basis for reversal.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 891.395 provides:

In any paternity proceeding, in the absence of a valid birth certificate indicating the birth weight, the mother shall be competent to testify as to the birth weight of the child whose paternity is at issue, and where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5 1/2 pounds or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to the weight shall be presumptive evidence that the child was a full term child, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.46, entitled “Pretrial paternity proceedings,” reads:

  (1) A pretrial hearing shall be held before the court or a circuit or supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g). A record or minutes of the proceeding shall be kept.