COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Turning to the contested north parcel, Stockel’s issues on appeal are first, whether the contract for the north parcel was vitiated under Wis. Stat. § 706.02 because the land was insufficiently identified and second, whether the Zellers are nonetheless entitled to equitable relief.

            6        Formal requisites for conveyances of real property are found in Wis. Stat. § 706.02, often referred to as the statute of frauds.  The statute reads in relevant part: “Transactions under s. 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:  (a) Identifies the parties; and (b) Identifies the land; and (c) Identifies the interest conveyed ....”  Sec. 706.02(1).  Standing alone, the sales agreement between Stockel and the Zellers does not identify the north parcel’s northern boundary.