COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lopes-Serrao stated, “He didn’t drive into the gas station and then pull back in the roadway, he made the U-turn, and in the process of making the U-turn, his vehicle did go in the parking lot of the gas station.”  Based on this observation, Lopes-Serrao stopped Nelson’s vehicle.  We agree with the circuit court that Lopes-Serrao reasonably suspected that Nelson had committed a traffic violation.  Thus, his stop of Nelson’s vehicle was justified.

8        Second, Nelson argues Lopes-Serrao did not have probable cause to administer the PBT.  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.

We review probable cause under a de novo standard of review.  County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).