COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4        The jury found Grover not guilty on the trespass charge but guilty on the misdemeanor battery charge.  He was sentenced to eighteen months’ initial confinement followed by six months’ extended supervision.  He filed a postconviction motion for a new trial and to correct errors in the judgment.[2]  The court granted the motion to amend the judgment but denied Grover a new trial.

DISCUSSION

5        Grover contends he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35.  That section states, in relevant part, as follows:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial ….

We exercise our power of discretionary reversal only in extraordinary cases.  Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d 1, 11, 456 N.W.2d 797 (1990).  Situations in which the controversy may not have been fully tried have arisen in two factually distinct ways: