COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we conclude the addendum also created an option to purchase, on remand, the circuit court will have to address these issues.

B.  Dead Man’s Statute

9            Mooradian contends the circuit court erred by striking portions of Braun’s and Bruley’s affidavits under the dead man’s statute, Wis. Stat. § 885.16.[1]  The statute provides, in relevant part:

No party or person in a party or person’s behalf or interest … shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased … in which the opposite party derives his or her title … from, to or under such deceased or insane person, … unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and when only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matter to which such testimony relates.