COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The amount of the lease is $300.00 per month.  This lease is to apply until June 30, 2004.

We conclude this lease is so unspecific as to not be a lease at all.  In fact, the definition of “lease” in Wis. Stat. § 704.01(1) states that it must have a fixed commencement date.  This agreement does not.  The agreement is dated April 1, 2003, but does not specify whether the agreement actually begins on that date or some other date. 

10                        Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 704.03(2) does not operate to create a year-to-year tenancy in this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.03(1) states:

A lease for more than a year, or a contract to make such a lease, is not enforceable unless it meets the requirements of s. 706.02 and in addition sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the time of commencement and expiration of the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises, or unless a writing signed by the landlord and the tenant sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the duration of the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises and the commencement date is established by entry of the tenant into possession under the writing.  Sections 704.05 and 704.07 govern as to matters within the scope of such sections and not provided for in such written lease or contract.

Section 704.03(2) then provides that a lease that does not conform to § 704.03(1) creates a year-to-year periodic tenancy if the use is agricultural.