COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14                        Second, Rademacher argues the notice was insufficient because it was published in the newspaper with her name misspelled.  The Haleys published the notice in newspapers in both Anoka County, Minnesota and in Chippewa County, Wisconsin.  However, Rademacher’s name was incorrectly spelled as Mademacher.  We conclude that, at most, this was harmless error.

15                        An error is harmless if it does not affect the substantial rights of the defendant.  State v. Harris, 229 Wis. 2d 832, 840, 601 N.W.2d 682 (Ct. App. 1999).  Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) states, “The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”

16                        Rademacher does not argue that she did not receive notice or that she was unaware that the Haleys sought to terminate her tenancy.  There is no indication that she did not realize the reference to Mademacher referred to her.