COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  It is for the circuit court, as finder of fact, to assess the weight and credibility of witness testimony.  Id.  Thus, the court’s determination was not clearly erroneous.

D.  Due Process

22                        Rademacher argues the court violated her due process rights by the manner in which it conducted the trial.   This presents a question of law we review independently.  See State v. Allen M., 214 Wis. 2d 302, 313, 571 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1997).

23                        Rademacher points to Wis. Stat. § 799.209, which states:

(1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

(2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.

(3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.

Rademacher contends she was not able to present her evidence because both Clover Belt’s attorney and the court continually interrupted her.  Thus, she maintains there was no full and true disclosure of the facts, nor were all her defenses fairly presented to the court.  We disagree.

24                        Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(2) states that the court “may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.”  Evidence is “relevant” if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  Wis.