COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7            The use of the repeat-offender penalty enhancers, as with most sentencing decisions, lies within the discretion of the sentencing court.  State v. Saunders, 2002 WI 107, ¶45, 255 Wis. 2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 263.  However, whether the court properly interpreted and applied the penalty enhancer requires application of Wis. Stat. §§ 939.62(2) and 971.08 to undisputed facts and presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  See State v. Holloway, 202 Wis. 2d 694, 697, 551 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1996).

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) enhances a person’s potential exposure “if the actor was convicted … of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions” during the “5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced[.]”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(a) reads:  “A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.”  Thus, if Barbian qualified for habitual criminal status, his sentencing exposure for the three misdemeanor charges would each be increased by two years, pursuant to the operation of the statute.