COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We do not address arguments that Frank makes for the first time in his reply brief.  See State v. Mechtel, 176 Wis. 2d 87, 100, 499 N.W.2d 662 (1993) (“We do not generally address arguments raised for the first time in reply briefs.”).

[3]  We take no position on whether State v. Evans, 187 Wis. 2d 66, 522 N.W.2d 554 (Ct. App. 1994), speaks to a requirement that a declarant who is present in court must be asked about the alleged inconsistency before evidence of the inconsistency can be demonstrated through other means.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) reads:

Specific Instances of Conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to [the rape shield statute], if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

[5]  Error “may not be predicated upon a ruling which ... excludes evidence unless ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”  Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) and (1)(b).