COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.02(1)(a) provides:

    Arson of buildings; damage of property by explosives.  (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

    (a) By means of fire, intentionally damages any building of another without the other’s consent; or

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 provides:

    Conspiracy.  Except as provided in ss. 940.43 (4), 940.45 (4) and 961.41 (1x), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony.

[3]  In its decision, the circuit court also stated that the reference to Wis. Stat. § 939.31 was a “harmless error” because that statute refers to inchoate offenses, and the crime of arson was completed in this case.  In the court’s view, Wis.