COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 32.195.  That statute provides a list of incidental expenses that the owner is entitled to recover from the condemnor “in addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter.”  The subchapter includes the statute we discussed above that provides the measure of just compensation, Wis. Stat. § 32.09.  One of the incidental expenses that can be recovered is fencing:  “Cost of fencing reasonably necessary pursuant to s. 32.09(6)(g) shall, when incurred, be payable in the manner described in s. 32.20.”  Section 32.195(7).  Section 32.20 provides a procedure for submitting claims for incidental expenses to the condemnor.  If the claim is denied, “the claimant has a right of action against the condemnor” in “a court of record,” which may lead to a judgment that “may be collected in the same manner and form as any other judgment.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.20.

7                        MacFarlane argues that Wis. Stat. § 32.195(7) provides a separate legal basis for his fencing claim, apart from the litigation to set just compensation for the taking.  The State disagrees.  The State argues that because § 32.195(7) refers to Wis.