COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      We agree that Wis. Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) does not apply after Margaret’s death—and consequent termination of Steven’s durable power of attorney—but not because all three remedies under § 243.07(6r)(a) are prospective only.  Rather, we focus on the agency itself.  We conclude that the statute plainly contemplates application to an ongoing agency and, when an agency terminates by reason of the death of a principal, there is no ongoing agency to which the statute can be applied.

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) authorizes the court to enter three distinct types of orders if the court first finds “that the agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney.”  All three types of orders contemplate an ongoing agency. 

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a)1. authorizes the court to “[d]irect the agent to act in accordance with the terms of the principal’s durable power of attorney.”  We disagree with the sisters that this subdivision authorized the circuit court to impose a constructive trust or to order Steven to turn over property to the living trust.  At least as it applies after the death of a principal, para. (a) and subd. (a)1. plainly contemplate an ongoing agency.  Simply put, nothing in the language of these subsections suggests that a court may do anything other than order an existing agent to act.  Thus, we need not address the sisters’ argument that subd. (a)1. authorizes a court to direct an existing agent to remedy a past misuse of a durable power of attorney.  More specifically, we need not address whether subd. (a)1. authorizes a court to direct an agent to “act in accordance with” his or her durable power of attorney by restoring property misappropriated by the agent.[9] 

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a)2. authorizes the court to “[r]equire the agent to report to the court concerning performance of the agent’s duties at periods of time established by the court.”  We agree with Steven that the only reasonable construction of this subdivision is that it refers to future time periods.  As Steven points out, subd. (a)2. is one of the three remedies available only after the court has held a hearing and determined that “the agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney.”  Wis. Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a).  Ordering an agent to provide an accounting of past performance under subd. (a)2. makes no sense because this remedy is only available after the court has reviewed past performance.  We agree with the sisters that § 243.07(6r)(a) permits a court to require an accounting of past performance.  But this authority stems from para. (a), not subd. (a)2.  Paragraph (a) provides that, upon petition of an interested party, a court is authorized to “review whether the agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney executed by the principal.”  At a minimum, this language means that a court may require an agent to bring to court all relevant records and may require the agent to testify about his or her activities.  Once the court’s review under para. (6r)(a) is complete, it makes no sense to order the agent to provide an accounting of past performance.  Such an accounting would, in effect, be a repeat of the court’s review process.

16      Finally, Wis. Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a)3. authorizes the court to “[r]escind all powers of the agent to act under the durable power of attorney.”  The parties agree that this subdivision contemplates an ongoing agency.

17      Accordingly, all three remedies available under Wis. Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) contemplate an ongoing agency.