COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) is prospective in nature and has no application after Steven’s durable power of attorney terminated due to Margaret’s death.  Although our reasoning is different, we agree with the circuit court that § 243.07(6r)(a) does not apply after a durable power of attorney has terminated due to the death of the principal.[6]

9        Wisconsin’s version of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act includes a provision permitting an interested party to petition for a review of the agent’s performance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) provides:

(6r)  Petition to review agent’s performance.  (a)  An interested party may petition the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where a principal is present or the county of the principal’s legal residence to review whether the agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney executed by the principal.  If the court finds after a hearing that the agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney, the court may do any of the following:

1.   Direct the agent to act in accordance with the terms of the principal’s durable power of attorney.

2.   Require the agent to report to the court concerning performance of the agent’s duties at periods of time established by the court.

3.   Rescind all powers of the agent to act under the durable power of attorney.

We interpret § 243.07(6r)(a) without deference to the circuit court’s decision.  The interpretation of a statute is a question of law for our de novo review.  Three & One Co. v. Geilfuss, 178 Wis. 2d 400, 413, 504 N.W.2d 393 (Ct. App. 1993).[7]