COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.428(1) (court has authority to terminate parental rights even when adoption is not possible or not likely).

11                        Beverly argues that because adoption was listed as the first mandatory consideration, the legislature must have intended it to be the most important factor.  This court disagrees.  The “paramount” consideration is the best interests of the child, which is why this was clearly delineated within the statutory scheme.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court.”).  The statute then delineates in the next statutory subsection the six mandatory factors that must be considered in determining the child’s best interests.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3).