COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14                        “[W]hile jury instructions are not precedential, they are of persuasive authority.”  State v. Olson, 175 Wis. 2d 628, 642 n.10, 498 N.W.2d 661 (1993).  Moreover, the jury instruction is consistent with Wis. Stat. §§ 340.01(51) and 346.23(1), on which it is based.  See Comment, Wis JI—Civil 1225.  Section 340.01(51) provides:  “‘Right-of-way’ means the privilege of the immediate use of the roadway.”  Section 346.23(1) provides:

346.23 Crossing controlled intersection or crosswalk. (1)  At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian, or to a person who is riding a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device in a manner which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by pedestrians, who has started to cross the highway on a green or “Walk” signal and in all other cases pedestrians, bicyclists, and riders of electric personal assistive mobility devices shall yield the right-of-way to vehicles lawfully proceeding directly ahead on a green signal.