2005 WI App 87
[…] Act 11.  (See footnote 14.)  The department claims the circuit court erred in so doing.  We agree.

22                        Fazio argues that, even though these plaintiffs ultimately received their death benefit payments under Wis. Stat. § 40.73(1)(am), they all “qualified for the payment of a benefit under [paragraph] (c), and since the calculation of the lump sum death benefit for each of [these] plaintiffs always started with a calculation under [paragraph] (c) and could have been paid under (c) had it been the higher figure,” their benefits were thus “payable” under § 40.73(1)(c).  We are not persuaded by this argument.  We agree instead with the department that the express language of paragraph (c) precludes this argument:  “If the death benefit payable to the beneficiary under this paragraph would be less than the amount determined under par. (am) the death benefit shall be payable under par. (am) and this paragraph shall not be applicable to the beneficiary.”  Section 40.73(1)(c).  This language plainly provides that a lump sum benefit is “payable” under only one of the two paragraphs, (am) or (c), whichever calculation provides the higher lump sum benefit.