2005 WI App 87
[…] 14                        Here, of course, whether Fazio’s death benefit was her “private property” before she applied for it is very much in dispute.  We agree with the department that Fazio did not acquire a property interest in the death benefit until she applied for it as required under Wis. Stat. § 40.71.  The death benefit did not become Fazio’s private property until she complied with Wis. Stat. § 40.71(3), which provides as follows:

(3) Whenever any death benefit is payable in a single cash sum, it shall be paid only after receipt by the department of the following:

(a) A copy of the death certificate of the participant or annuitant;

(b) A written application of the beneficiary for the benefit; and

(c) Any additional evidence deemed necessary or desirable by the department.

We conclude that Fazio acquired a “legitimate claim of entitlement,” Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, to the death benefit “only after receipt by the department” of the items listed in § 40.71(3).