2005 WI App 87
[…] Rather, a lump-sum-death-benefit beneficiary’s entitlement is created under Wis. Stat. § 40.71(3), which plainly specifies when the beneficiary becomes entitled to the benefit:  “only after receipt by the department” of the required items.  Id.

16                        Our conclusion that a beneficiary’s entitlement to a lump sum death benefit from the WRS does not arise until the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 40.71(3) are satisfied finds additional support in Wis. Stat. § 40.02(8), which defines the term “beneficiary” for purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 40.  The definition excludes a person who, although named by the participant, dies before applying for a benefit:  “‘Beneficiary’ does not include a person who dies before filing with the department either a beneficiary designation applicable to that death benefit or an application for any death benefit payable to the person….”  Section 40.02(8)(b) (emphasis added).