2005 WI App 87
[…] Roth, 408 U.S. at 577. 

12                        Our inquiry thus focuses on the basis in state law for Fazio’s claim of entitlement to share in the earnings of the WRS fund during the period after her husband’s death but before she applied for and the department paid her a death benefit.  Fazio points first to Wis. Stat. § 40.73(1)(c), the paragraph under which the benefit she received was determined, which directs the calculation of an annuity-based lump sum benefit determined as of the date of her husband’s death.  She notes as well that Wis. Stat. § 40.01 explains that the WRS was created “to aid public employees in protecting themselves and their beneficiaries against the financial hardships of old age [and] death” (emphasis added).[10]