COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To the extent that this argument differs from Hilltop’s second argument, we address those arguments together.

[3]  Sandra Rudy is now known as Sandra Rudy-McIntosh.  We will refer to her as Rudy.

[4]  Although McIntosh’s notice of deposition requested that he bring any relevant documents with him to the deposition, it appears that no documents were produced at the deposition.

[5]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12 reads in relevant part:

(2) Failure to comply with order.

  (a) If a party … fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, … the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

   ….

  3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.