2005 WI App 100
[…] The “marital property” concepts of Wis. Stat. ch. 766 do not control Wis. Stat. § 767.25, the provisions of the statutes dealing with division of property at divorce.  See Haack v. Haack, 149 Wis. 2d 243, 255, 440 N.W.2d 794 (Ct. App. 1989).

[6]  Zablocki did not appeal the decision to reduce the child support award for taxes to be paid, hence we do not address that aspect of the award although we note that Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 40, defining how child support is to be calculated, does not base child support on after-tax income.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides:

Relief from judgment or order.  (1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

    (a)  Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

    (b)  Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);

    (c)  Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

    (d)  The judgment is void;

    (e)  The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

    (f)  A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

    (g)  It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

    (h)  Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

    (2)  The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1) (b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16. A motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

[8]  The issue of Winkler’s continuing child support obligation based on his current monthly income is not at issue in this appeal.  We consider only whether he must pay additional child support based on the $168,168.40 he will receive as a backdrop lump-sum payment.