COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Without a transcript of the June 9, 2004, hearing, this court cannot properly evaluate the trial court’s decision and, instead, will assume the existence of the facts essential to sustain the trial court’s decision.  See id.

3                        Moreover, this court notes that if the dismissal was the result of a default judgment (which this court cannot confirm without the transcript), then a direct appeal of that decision is precluded by Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a), which states:  “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  While a party may appeal from the denial of a motion to reopen a default judgment, see General Tel. Co., v. A Corp., 147 Wis. 2d 461, 464-466, 433 N.W.2d 264 (Ct.