COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While a party may appeal from the denial of a motion to reopen a default judgment, see General Tel. Co., v. A Corp., 147 Wis. 2d 461, 464-466, 433 N.W.2d 264 (Ct. App. 1988), there is no indication that Critton moved to reopen the default judgment or that the trial court acted on such a motion.[4]  For these reasons, the order dismissing Critton’s small claims action is affirmed.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) provides in relevant part:

Appeals to the court of appeals.  (1) Appeals as of right.  A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:

    ….

    (b)  Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

[3]  Critton filed a Statement of Transcript, checking the box stating:  “A transcript is not necessary for prosecution of this appeal.”

[4]  Critton mailed numerous letters to the trial court, but did not file a formal motion to reopen the default judgment.