COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 86.06 allows the authorities in charge of a road construction project to close a road by erecting signs.[4]  Lyght correctly points out that the statute requires that such barriers “shall be lighted at night.”  The barriers here not being lighted, we conclude that under the statute, the road was not closed.  Section 86.06, therefore, could not provide a basis for reasonable suspicion that Lyght violated the law.

15                        The other statute Lyght might have violated by driving on Park Drive is Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2), which reads:  “No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.”  Section 340.01(38) defines the term “official traffic sign”: