COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We do not agree with this reading of Longcore.  The Longcore court distinguished that case from cases involving suspicious behavior that does not indicate any particular offense, such as fleeing from the police.  Id. at 8 n.8.  Such flight may create suspicion; such suspicion would not be unreasonable simply because the officer would not know what law had been violated.  Here, as in Longcore, the officer witnessed conduct that he believed to be in violation of a particular statute.  If he was wrong about the requirements of the statute, the Longcore rule applies.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 86.06(1) reads, in relevant part: 

[D]uring the construction or repair of [an impassable or unsafe for travel] highway … the authorities in charge of the maintenance or construction thereof may keep it closed by maintaining barriers at each end of the closed portion.  The barriers shall be of such material and construction and so placed as to indicate that the highway is closed and shall be lighted at night. 

(2)  Any person who … passes over or beyond any barrier so erected, or travels with any vehicle upon any portion of a highway closed by barriers as in this section provided … shall be liable to a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $100, or to imprisonment not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both, and in addition thereto shall be liable for all damages done to the highway, said damages to be recovered by such governmental agency.

[5]  We do not suggest that, in every case, the State bears a burden of demonstrating the authenticity of the sign in question.  The facts of this case, however, place at issue the sign’s imprimatur.