COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Marino further alleged that the Raiders negligently failed to maintain the premises in a safe condition as required by the statute and that this failure was a substantial factor in Eugene Marino’s death. 

4        Capitol Indemnity moved for summary judgment because the Raiders lacked the requisite custody or control of the premises to be liable under the safe-place statute.  Wisconsin’s safe-place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), requires  that “every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.”  “Owner” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 101.01(10) as any entity “having ownership, control or custody of any place of employment or public building ….”  It is undisputed that the City of Racine, not the Raiders, owns Horlick Field.