COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 19, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial court responded: “And my question goes to how reliable is it. … [I]s this something that was sent to 10,000 realtors and 500 sent it in, and how reliable is the sample. That’s my question ….” The court took the matter under advisement. Later, in its written opinion, it rejected the exhibit because Paul provided no evidentiary basis for its admissibility.[19]
¶43 Paul argues that “this published periodical of general circulation is clearly admissible” under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(17), or (18) or (24). Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(17) provides that “[m]arket quotations, tabulations, lists, directories, or other published compilations, generally used and relied upon by the public or by persons in particular occupations,” are not excluded by the hearsay rule.
¶44 Paul has the burden of showing that he brought his theories of admissibility to the trial court’s attention. “[T]he appellant [must] articulate each of its theories to the trial court to preserve its right to appeal.” State v.