COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Lossman, 118 Wis. 2d 526, 533, 348 N.W.2d 159 (1984) (court of appeals is bound by supreme court precedent).  Ali’s recourse rests with the supreme court, rather than this court.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The fourth element, found in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(c), previously required the State to prove that the “person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(c) (2001-02).  This subsection was amended by 2003 Wisconsin Act 187, which replaced the phrase “creates a substantial probability” with “makes it likely.”  The same Act created Wis. Stat. § 980.01(1m), which defined the term “likely” as “more likely than not.”