COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 634.  Further, whether counsel’s performance prejudiced the parent is a question of law.  Id.

6        As grounds for terminating Lisa’s parental rights, the petition alleged Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)1:

   That the child has been adjudged to be a child ... in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365 ...  containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) ....

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356, which establishes the notice requirement, states:

   (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

   (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).

Here, the order placing Bruce outside Lisa’s home did not contain the required notice.  Without the proper notice, the County could not have proved an essential element of the grounds for terminating Lisa’s parental rights.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)1; D.F.R., 147 Wis. 2d at 498-99.