COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court denied the motion.  The jury convicted Fitzpatrick of shining deer while in possession of a firearm.

DISCUSSION

5        This case involves interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 29.314 and the constitutional right to keep and bear arms.  Interpretation of the state constitution and of a state statute are questions of law this court decides de novo, benefiting from the analysis of the circuit court.  State v. Gonzales, 2002 WI 59, ¶10, 253 Wis. 2d 134, 645 N.W.2d 264.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 29.314(4)(a) states:  “No person may use or possess with intent to use a light for shining wild animals while the person is hunting or in possession of a firearm, bow and arrow or crossbow.”  Fitzpatrick argues the statute denies him his right under art. I, § 25 of the Wisconsin Constitution “to keep and bear arms for security, defense, hunting, recreation or any other lawful purpose.”