2005 WI App 102
[…] [3]  This section states:

3-23.  Liability When Sued in Official Capacity.  No officer of any city, no matter how organized, shall be required to file an undertaking, or any other bond required on appeal in any court when such party has been sued in his official capacity, except in actions of quo warranto or any other kind of action involving directly the title to his office, nor shall any city officer be liable for any costs or damages, but costs or damages, if any, shall be awarded against the city.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.46 provides, in part:

State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers.  (1) (a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee.  Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency.

[5]  The City is authorized by the Wisconsin Legislature to print in book form any state session laws affecting the City: