COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 13, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] into the pen. Essentially, Geman argues
that introducing the Arabian into the pen should not be considered an inherent
risk of equine activity; it should be considered willful or wanton disregard
for safety of others.
¶12 We
disagree with Geman. The presence and
conduct of the Arabian clearly falls within the inherent risks of equine
activities. These risks include a
horse’s propensity to behave in a manner that may result in injury to a person,
a horse’s unpredictable reactions, and the potential for a participant in an
equine activity to fail to control the horse.
Wis. Stat. § 895.481(1)(e). All of these risks apply to the incident
with the Arabian. In order to survive
summary judgment and avoid statutory immunity, Geman had to allege material
facts that McLaury and Allen acted “in a wilful or wanton disregard for
the safety of the person.”
Sec. 895.481(3)(d). Geman’s
affidavit does not allege willful or wanton disregard or link the decisions and
conduct of Allen and McLaury with this standard of conduct.
¶13 In his
appellate briefs, Geman adds facts which were not set forth in his affidavit in
opposition to summary judgment.