COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 13, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Id. at 496-97.
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.481(2) grants immunity to persons who are either equine professionals, § 895.481(1)(d), or equine activity sponsors, § 895.481(1)(c), when they engage in equine activity, § 895.481(1)(b), if a person participating in the equine activity is injured as the result of an inherent risk of equine activities.[3] An equine immunity notice must be posted. Sec. 895.481(4). It is undisputed that the facts of this case implicate the equine immunity statute. The question is whether the summary judgment record establishes an exception to statutory immunity because Allen and McLaury acted “in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of the person [Geman].” Sec. 895.481(3)(d).
¶7 In
his affidavit in opposition to summary judgment, Geman makes the following allegations. He attended and participated in the clinic using his own
horse and equipment. He was not
informed that beginners would be participating in the clinic.