COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] in the Kettner cases—the applicability of the omnibus statute—was
virtually identical. But we agree with
Wausau that the claims are not identical. They arise from a different accident, involving a different
victim, a different negligent driver, a different school district and different
facts. The claims in the Kettner
cases and the claims in this case are distinct and discrete, and we do not
think it would be fair—much less “fundamentally fair”—to preclude Wausau from
challenging that legal interpretation in a subsequent case.
Application of the Omnibus Statute
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32 provides
as follows:
(3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS.
Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section
issued to an owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the
same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle
described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner
described in the policy.
….
(5) PERMISSIBLE PROVISIONS
(a) A policy may limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named insured or, if the insured is an individual, to use that is with the permission if the named insured or an adult member of the insured’s household.