COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] discretion. The supreme court held in
that case that the driver was an independent contractor and, as a result, the
dairy could not be held liable (on respondeat superior grounds) for his
negligence in colliding with another vehicle while on the route. See id. at 25-27.
¶19 Wausau
argues, however, that Wis. Stat. §
121.52(1)(b), which gives school districts the right to control the conduct of
persons transporting pupils to and from school, compels us to hold as a matter
of law that persons hired to do such work cannot under any circumstances be
considered independent contractors.
Section 121.52(1)(b) provides as follows:
[T]he
school board may adopt additional rules, not inconsistent with law or with
rules of the secretary of transportation or the state superintendent, for the
protection of the pupils or to govern the conduct of the person in charge of
the motor vehicle used for transportation of pupils for compensation.
¶20 As is
apparent from its terms, the statute is permissive: it neither governs driver
conduct itself nor requires school districts to adopt particular rules to that
end. It merely authorizes districts to
do so; and, in this instance, the district elected not to.