COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the district has not taken any steps
to adopt such rules, we do not see how the statute, standing alone, may be said
to provide the “right to control” that the law requires in order for a
master/servant relationship to exist.
Under its agreement with Murphy, the district granted her full
discretion to set her own procedures and her own rules for transporting the
students to and from school. And the
mere existence of Wis. Stat. § 121.52(1)(b) does not change that fact.
¶21 Finally,
Wausau argues that the damage cap contained in Wis. Stat. § 345.05 should apply even though Murphy is
an independent contractor. The statute, which relates to municipal liability
for motor vehicle accidents, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from
the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality,
which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course
of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality
concerned and the governing body thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay
the claim. In this subsection, a motor vehicle is deemed owned and operated by
a municipality if the vehicle is either being rented or leased, or is being
purchased under a contract whereby the municipality will acquire title.
(3) A claim under this section shall be filed in the manner,
form and place specified in s. 893.80. The limitations under s. 893.80(3) are
applicable to a claim under this section, except that the amount recoverable by
any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action shall not exceed
$250,000.
¶22 Alternatively,
Wausau contends that the $50,000 limitation for damages recoverable for the
negligence of a “government servant” provided by Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3), also applies. The statute provides that:
the
amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any