COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, we analyze his complaint about all the charges being presented to the same jury in one case in the context of the trial court’s refusal to sever the counts. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Securities, 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Ct. App. 1979) (argument not rebutted is admitted); Reiman Assocs. v. R/A Advertising, 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 n.1 (Ct. App. 1981) (issue not argued is waived).
¶7 Severance of joined charges is governed by Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3), which, as material here, provides: “If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ... for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts ... or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” Appellate review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to sever is governed by the following standards: