COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clearly this admission negated his claim that voluntary intoxication prevented him from forming the intent to distribute a controlled substance.  See State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 127, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1985) (defendant’s “own description of his activities on the night in question as well as the undisputed testimony of those who observed [defendant] that evening failed to evidence the impairment necessary to create a jury issue on intoxication”).

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Statute § 939.42(2), in part, provides:  Intoxication.  An intoxicated or drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition:  (2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3).”