2001 WI App 30
[…] We refer to both appellees as “Woodward.”

[2]   Among the other claims contained in the complaint was a claim for breach of implied warranty.  The court dismissed this claim after concluding Shockley was not a merchant under Wis. Stat. § 402.314 (1997-98) since the transaction was an occasional sale.

[3]   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]   See Nichols, Cyclopedia of Legal Forms §§ 7.4121, 7.4131 (Rev. 1997); 16 Am. Jur. 2d Legal Forms § 226.161 (Rev. 1994).

[5]   Woodward cites to Ewers v. Eisenzopf, 88 Wis. 2d 482, 487, 276 N.W.2d 802 (1979) (quoting U.C.C. Wis. Stat. § 402.313(1)(a)), for this definition of express warranty:  “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller  to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a [b]asis of the bargain.”