COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6                        Slotten is not entitled to compensation under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(4m).  Payment under that section is available to an owner displaced person who “actually purchases a comparable replacement business.”  Slotten did not purchase a comparable replacement business.  He merely transferred part of his operation to a new location on the same business premises.  Nor was he an “owner displaced person” because he did not move his business from real property.  He merely moved its location on the same property.  Additionally, § 32.19(4m) only compensates for a comparable replacement business.  Section 32.19(2)(c) defines “comparable replacement business” as one “when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair, land area, [and] building square footage required .…”  Under any reasonable application of the statutory definition, a $70,000 hangar is not a “comparable replacement” for one that Slotten could have reconstructed for only $7,000.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.