COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶24 Although we accept the court’s implicit finding that the Bank believed its call to the credit bureau was sufficient to correct the fact that the Bank’s system could not transmit the information that a debt was disputed on the electronic tapes that monthly transmitted the debt information, it does not necessarily follow that the Bank therefore satisfied its obligation under Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(f). As the Turners point out, Wis. Stat. § 425.301(3) provides a defense based on error in only limited circumstances:
Notwithstanding any other section of chs. 421 to 427, a customer shall not be entitled to recover specific penalties provided in s. 425.302(1)(a), 425.303(1), 425.304(1) or 425.305(1) if the person violating chs. 421 to 427 shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.
The Bank does not dispute that it has not made the showing required by § 425.301(3).