COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The court construed the statute to “not require the bank repeatedly to look into what the credit reporting agency is doing with [the debt information it provides].” The court determined the Bank’s actions were reasonable with respect to its treatment of the Turners’ account and it was not required to use “extraordinary practices” to assure that the disputed status of a debt was being accurately recorded by the credit bureau.
DISCUSSION
¶11 The Bank agrees with the Turners that the issue is governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 427. The issue on appeal concerns the proper construction of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(f), which provides:
Prohibited practices. (1) In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not:
….
(f) Disclose or threaten to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be reasonably disputed by the customer without disclosing the fact that the customer disputes the debt.
¶12 The Bank does not contend that it is not a “debt collector.”