COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104 is part of the Debt Collection chapter of the Wisconsin Consumer Act. Wis. Stat. § 427.101. The legislature “clearly intended the Wisconsin Consumer Act to assist consumers, particularly those of limited means, in combating unfair business practices.” Kett v. Cmty. Credit Plan, Inc., 228 Wis. 2d 1, 18, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999). The express purposes are as follows:
The Wisconsin Consumer Act (Wis. Stat. ch. 421-427) is intended to protect consumers from “unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants,” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(b), and “to permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions,” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(c). The legislature also mandates that chapters 421 to 427 are to be “liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies.” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1).
Id. Another express purpose of the Wisconsin Consumer Act is to “coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act.” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(d).
¶17 Focusing more specifically on Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(f), the evident purpose of this subsection is to protect consumers from the adverse effects of a negative credit history of a debt, when the reason for non-payment is that the debt is reasonably disputed.