COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A:  No, not at the point that I made the stop.

 

It is unclear that Merrill's testimony established that there were no pedestrians "on the street while [he] made the stop."  Literally all that can be said is that Merrill did not notice any.  In any event, Merrill's testimony is obviously factually irrelevant.  Bristol was alleged to have engaged in disorderly conduct before, and not at the time of, the stop.  There was no testimony as to the presence of pedestrians at the time of the shouting.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 provides:  “Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”

There are two distinct elements of disorderly conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01.  See City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis. 2d 532, 540, 436 N.W.2d 285 (1989); State v. Givens, 28 Wis. 2d 109, 115, 135 N.W.2d 780 (1965).