COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9            Wisconsin Stat. § 40.08(1), as it existed in 1985 and as it exists today, provides that WRS benefits may not be assigned by the participant, or by any legal process, except as specifically provided in the statute.  In 1985, as indicated, there was nothing in the statute permitting assignment or division of a participant’s interest other than by waiver or abandonment of that interest in its entirety, or in order to correct over- or under-payments.[6]  The provision now allowing division, § 40.08(1m)(a), states that a WRS participant’s accumulated rights and benefits may be divided pursuant to a QDRO “only if the order provides for a division as specified in this section.”  The statute goes on to state that the order shall be drawn in terms of “percentages.”[7]  Section 40.08(1m)(d).