COURT OF APPEALS
[…] NO GOD

 

"[W]hen faced with a record of historical facts which supports more than one inference, an appellate court must accept and follow the inference drawn by the trier of fact unless the evidence on which that inference is based is incredible as a matter of law."  State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 506-07, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).  The Wolfs have not developed any argument that addresses the deferential standard of appellate review that applies to whether the distributed materials were defamatory.  Therefore, this court does not address that issue.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10 provides, in relevant part:

  (1)  In misdemeanor actions trial shall commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant's initial appearance in court.

….

  (3) (a)  A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial….

….

  (4)  Every defendant not tried in accordance with this section shall be discharged from custody but the obligations of the bond or other conditions of release of a defendant shall continue until modified or until the bond is released or the conditions removed.

 

[5] Even if the Wolfs had properly raised their constitutional right to a speedy trial, this court would not direct that the charges be dismissed.  The analysis used to determine whether a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated is set forth in Barker v.