2000 WI App 181
[…] International Oil indicated that employment termination under WARN includes constructive termination.  See id.  The court’s discussion only indicated that “shenanigans” like “offering to rehire the workers at a wage so much lower than their previous wage, or on conditions so much inferior, as to rebut an inference of continuity of employment” could constitute constructive termination and therefore require WARN notice.  Id.  That analysis is inapplicable here.

[6] Although we do not give the department’s determination any deference, we note that it relied on Wis. Stat. § 109.07(6)(a).  That section provides that an employer is not liable for failing to give notice if the business closing or mass layoff is the result of “[t]he sale of part or all of the employer’s business, if the purchaser agrees … to hire substantially all of the affected employes with not more than a 6-month break in employment.”  Id.  Presumably, the department concluded that the sale of a business always affects employees.  That is not how we read the statute.  By its express terms, the exception to an employer’s liability only applies when a business closing (or mass layoff) has otherwise occurred.