2000 WI App 181
[…] We also review the circuit court’s statutory interpretation de novo.  See Stockbridge School Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis. 2d 214, 219, 550 N.W.2d 96 (1996).

8                        “The ultimate goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain legislative intent.”  UFE, 201 Wis. 2d at 281.  “The first step of this process is to look at the language of the statute.”  Id.  If the plain meaning is clear, a court need not look to rules of statutory construction or other extrinsic aids.  See id.

9                        Wisconsin Stat. § 109.07(1m) requires “an employer who has decided upon a business closing or mass layoff in this state” to give notice of that action to, among others, “any affected employe.”  Section 109.07(1)(b) defines a “business closing” as “a permanent or temporary shutdown of an employment site … that affects 25 or more employes ….”  A “mass layoff,” on the other hand, means “a reduction in an employer’s work force that is not the result of a business closing that affects … [a]t least 25% of the employer’s work force or 25 employes, whichever is greater.”  Section 109.07(1)(f).[3]

            10            Regardless of an event’s affect on employees, however, for a business closing there must first be a “permanent or temporary shutdown of an employment site.” Wis. Stat. § 109.07(1)(b).