COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5            Kimpel argues first that the deputies lacked “reasonable grounds” to believe that he had committed, or was committing, a traffic-law violation before they stopped him.  And he says that “[o]nly if this … requirement is met … should the court proceed to determine whether the [officers were] in fresh pursuit” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 175.40(2) (1997-98),[2] which permits a police officer, when in “fresh pursuit” of a suspect, to arrest that suspect in an adjacent jurisdiction.  He attributes the “reasonable grounds” requirement to Wis. Stat. § 345.22, which states that a person may be arrested for a traffic offense if the officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.”  And he equates that standard to the “reasonable suspicion” requirement for investigatory stops.  The “reasonable suspicion” standard is a common sense test whose “fundamental focus” is reasonableness under all of the facts and circumstances present.  State v.