COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1986).  An inherent power stems from the need for an orderly and efficient exercise of the court’s jurisdiction.  See id.  If a court is powerless to reconsider an order issued under a mistake, misapprehension or incorrect information, the court is functionally barred from exercising its jurisdiction in an efficient and fair manner.  That strikes at the very heart of the judicial role and frustrates the judicial obligation to do justice.

16            That obligation is re-enforced in this case by Wis. Stat. § 967.055(1)(a), which announces the legislature’s concern about drunk driving and its intent to “encourage the vigorous prosecution of offenses concerning the operation of motor vehicles by persons under the influence of an intoxicant.”  State v. Dums, 149 Wis. 2d 314, 322, 440 N.W.2d 814 (Ct. App. 1989).  To that end, the legislature provided in subsec.(2)(a) of the statute:

     (2) Dismissing or amending charge.