COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fisher, 185 Wis. 2d 662, 670, 517 N.W.2d 700 (Ct. App. 1994) (the maxim “ignorance of the law is no excuse” is applicable where necessary to the due administration of justice).
[6] Rumage’s reliance on Loop v. State, 65 Wis. 2d 499, 222 N.W.2d 694 (1974), is misplaced. As Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 183-84, explains, the procedural bar applies after any postconviction motion, regardless of whether a direct appeal is taken. This was Rumage’s third postconviction motion.
[7] Rumage’s request to stop his transfer was heard with his Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 301.21(1m)(a) provides in part: “The department may enter into one or more contracts with another state or a political subdivision of another state for the transfer and confinement in that state of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department.” Section 301.21(2m)(a) provides in part: “The department may enter into one or more contracts with a private person for the transfer and confinement in another state of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department.”
[9] Having reached the merits of Rumage’s argument, we need not address his threshold claims that under Wis.