COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The County contends that Kathy waived this claim of error by failing to object to the instruction. This court determines that although the instruction was erroneous, Kathy waived any claimed error by failing to object to it, and even if not waived, she was not prejudiced.
¶10 The instruction misstated the law. Section 48.368(1), Stats., provides:
If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under s. 48.41 or 48.415 or an appeal from a judgment terminating or denying termination of parental rights is filed during the year in which a dispositional order under s. 48.355 or an extension order under s. 48.365 is in effect, the dispositional or extension order shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.
The statute does not state that the dispositional order and the duties it imposes are stayed pending resolution of the proceedings, but rather that the order is in effect until the termination proceedings are concluded.